Fit & Sexy

Everything about shea butter

Oct 09, 2015 by

Not everyone is familiar with the name Shea Butter, yet it is used in many everyday products. You have probably already used it and been unaware of its existence or valuable properties. This product has been prized for thousands of years for its cosmetic use and it is still commonly used in many consumer goods, including moisturiser and medicine.

 

skin care

skin care

 

A gift from nature

The best thing about Shea Butter is that it is a completely natural product. This ivory fat is extracted from the seed of the African shea tree and is composed of fatty acids that have many beneficial properties. These fatty acids give it a solid, creamy consistency that can melt in the hand and can be easily absorbed in the skin, making it ideal for moisturising and skin protection. This is a product that can easily be identified by its characteristic nutty smell and solid appearance at room temperature, however its qualities can vary depending upon how it has been extracted and refined.

Why use Shea butter?

There’s a good reason why this product has maintained its popularity over the centuries. Even the Ancient Egyptians understood its benefits and used it for skin care and cosmetic purposes. The oils in the butter make it an exceptionally good healer and moisturiser. In fact, regular use can treat a huge variety of skin problems, including wounds, blemishes, sun burn, eczema, insect bites and skin allergies. It also nourishes the skin with natural vitamins, including Vitamin A and E, which are particularly important for maintaining healthy skin.

 

shea butter

shea butter

 

A natural product of many uses

Shea Butter seems to have an endless number of possible uses, thanks to its unique natural benefits. Thanks to its excellent properties for maintaining healthy skin, it is commonly used in many skin care products, including soap, moisturiser, lip gloss and body butter. Its consistency is similar to regular butter, as it can be melted and used in homemade recipes for hair treatments and lotions. It is also used in the food industry, particularly chocolate production and confectionery, as it preserves the shelf life of the end product.

What’s the secret?

If you are wondering why this product is different to other natural oils, take a look at its unique properties. There are five natural fatty acids in the butter – stearic, oleic, linoleic, palmitic and arachidic, which all add to the protective and healing qualities of the product. Its many vitamins, particularly Vitamin A, E and F, help to protect the skin from sun damage, resulting in a product that not only softens and moisturises the skin but also rejuvenates it.

 

radiant look

radiant look

 

Experience the benefits

It’s never too late to start reaping the benefits of this superb product. Regular use can lead to a more beautiful, healthier looking skin and you can also use it to treat all manner of skin problems or simply apply it as a daily moisturiser. It’s a product that can be easily stored at home and once you start using it, you won’t want to share its secrets with anyone else!

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


6 × 4 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>